+31 (0)35 695 80 90 info@valueproof.nl
ValueProof ValueProof, holding its registered office at Rijksweg 81b, 1411 GE Naarden, the Netherlands, bears responsibility for the processing of personal data as set out in this privacy statement.

Contact details:

https://www.valueproof.nl 

Rijksweg 81b

1411 GE Naarden 

The Netherlands

+31-356958090

ValueProof has appointed Mr P. Hoppenbrouwers as its Data Protection Officer. Mr Hoppenbrouwers can be reached via paul@valueproof.nl

Personal data processed by ValueProof:

ValueProof may process personal data collected during our normal provision of services and/or that you have shared with us of your own accord.

The following list specifies which personal data may be processed by ValueProof:

– First name and surname

– Sex

– Address details

– Telephone number

– Email address

– Bank account number

Special and/or sensitive personal data processed by ValueProof:

Our website and/or services are not intended to collect any data about site visitors under 16 years of age, unless they have the explicit permission of their parent or guardian to visit our site. However, we are unable to establish whether a visitor is younger or older than 16. We consequently advise parents and guardians to maintain a strong interest in their child’s online activities. This way, they can prevent any data from being collected about the child without their consent. If you believe that we have collected personal data about a minor without the aforementioned parental consent, please contact us via support@valueproof.nl. We will work to delete said data according to your requests.

Our principles and purposes for collecting personal data

ValueProof processes your personal data for the following purposes:

– To process your payment

– To contact you via telephone or email as required by our provision of services 

– ValueProof is also required by law to collect and store specific personal data – in the context of our tax returns, for example.

Automated decision-making

ValueProof does not take any decisions that may have personal consequences – regardless of whether they are minor or more serious – for individuals on the basis of automated procedures. In concrete terms, we take this to be decisions made by computer applications or systems with no human intervention (by a ValueProof staff member, for example).

Maximum term for retaining your personal data:

ValueProof will not keep your personal data any longer than strictly required for realising the purposes that your personal data was originally collected for. We have adopted the following retention terms for the following personal data categories:

Personal data category > Retention term > Reason  
Personal details 7 years, in line with the retention term for tax returns
Address details 7 years, in line with the retention term for tax returns
Email address 7 years, in line with the retention term for tax returns
Telephone numbers 7 years, in line with the retention term for tax returns
   

Sharing of your personal data with third parties:

ValueProof will not sell your personal data to third parties nor will we share any details apart from where this is explicitly required for the fulfilment of our agreement with you or to comply with our legal obligations. We will enter into data processing agreements with any companies that process your data on our behalf to ensure that your data are protected by the same levels of security and confidentiality that are in place at ValueProof. ValueProof does not accept any legal responsibility for processing by these third parties.

Cookies and similar technology used by our website:

ValueProof solely makes use of technical and functional cookies and analytical cookies that do not infringe your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone during your first visit to a website. We only use cookies that are required for the correct technical functioning of this website and create a more user-friendly experience. These cookies ensure that the site works as intended and is personalised according to your preferences. We also use cookies to optimise our website. You can disable cookies by setting your browser so that it no longer stores any cookies. In addition, you can go through your browser’s settings menu to delete all previously stored information.

Reviewing, modifying or deleting your personal data:

You have the right to review, correct or delete your personal data. In addition, you have the right to revoke possible authorisations to collect your personal data and to object to the processing of your personal data by ValueProof. You also have the right to data portability, meaning that you can request that we transfer your personal data stored in our system to you or to another organisation specified by you via a data file.

Please submit your request to review, correct, delete or transfer your personal data, your revocation of the authorisation to collect and store your personal data or your objection against the processing of your personal data by email to support@valueproof.nl.

We kindly ask that you include a photocopy of your identity document with your request so that we can establish that the request was submitted by you rather than a third party. In this photocopy, please black out your photograph, the machine readable zone (MRZ, the two rows of characters along bottom of the identity page), the document number and your Dutch ‘Citizen Service Number’ (BSN). These fields should be made illegible to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as soon as possible and at any rate within eight weeks of receiving it.

ValueProof also wishes to remind you that you can file a complaint with Dutch DPA, the Netherlands’ national data protection authority. You can open the following link to do so: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we protect your personal data

ValueProof takes the security of your personal data very seriously. We have implemented the appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorised access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorised changes to your data. If you believe that your data has not been adequately protected or that there are signs of misuse, please contact our customer service desk or send an email to support@valueproof.nl

Naarden, 4 May 2018, 180405 AVG ValueProof V1